Education

2018-2021          Georgia State University, MFA (candidate), Sculpture, Atlanta, GA

 

2012-2016          University of Indianapolis, Bachelor of Science, Sculpture and Art Therapy, Indianapolis, IN

 

Teaching / Related Experience

2020                   Georgia State University, Instructor (Introduction to Sculpture), Atlanta, GA

 

2019                   Georgia State University, Workshop Instructor (Conceptually Yours), Atlanta, GA

                           Atlanta Contemporary Art Museum, Darien Johnson, Studio Assistant,  Atlanta, GA

                           Georgia State University, Graduate Artist Forum, Secretary, Atlanta, GA

                           Freelance (mold-making/woodworking), Atlanta, GA

 

2018-Present     Georgia State University, Teaching Assistant (Sculpture 1), Atlanta, GA

                           Georgia State University, Graduate Lab Assistant (Sculpture), Atlanta, GA

 

2016-2018         University of Indianapolis, Graduate Adjunct Instructor (2D, 3D Design), Indianapolis, IN

 

2015-2017         Indianapolis Downtown Artists and Dealers Association, Secretary, Indianapolis, IN

 

2016                  Heritage Homes Southeast, Art Class Co-Instructor (Grade School)

 

2015-2016         ADEC, Art Room Volunteer Instructor, Goshen, IN

 

2014-2016         University of Indianapolis, Permanent Art Collection Assistant, Indianapolis, IN

 

2015                  Noble East, Art Room Volunteer Instructor, Indianapolis, IN

 

Exhibitions

2020                  22nd Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Georgia State University, Curated by Shannon Morris, Atlanta, GA

                          Anthropocene, Swan Coach House Gallery, Curated by Showerhaus, Invitational, Atlanta, GA

 

2019                  Recall, Recollect, Reconstruct, Kyoto International Community House, Curated by Ongoing Conversation,  Juried, Kyoto, Japan

                          More Upstairs, Temporary Art Center, Curated by Scott Ingram, Atlanta, GA

                          The High Rise Show, Curated by Showerhaus Gallery, Fulton County Arts and Culture, Juried, Atlanta, GA

                          Back to School Special, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

                          Primal Stimulation, The Bakery, Atlanta, GA

                          21st Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

2017                  Installation Nation, Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN

 

2016                 Harrison Center Holiday Window Installation Walk, Indianapolis, IN

                         IDADA Membership Exhibition, Indianapolis, IN

                         The Birdsell Project, South Bend, IN

                         Pulse: University of Indianapolis Student Exhibition, Indianapolis, IN

                         Construct(ed): A Senior Thesis Exhibition, Solo, University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

 

2015                University of Indianapolis Annual Student Exhibition, Indianapolis, IN

                        SoArts at the Garfield Park Art Center, Indianapolis, IN

 

2014                University of Indianapolis Annual Student Exhibition, Indianapolis, IN

 

2013                University of Indianapolis Annual Student Exhibition, Indianapolis, IN

                        Defries Garden Annual Exhibition, Elkhart, IN

 

Public Art

2018-Present   Untitled, University of Indianapolis, Krannert Memorial Library (Loan)

 

2017-2021        Shelter, Indianapolis Art Center, Grounds (Loan)

 

2014-2019        Verge, University of Indianapolis, Grounds (Loan)

 

2016                 Reactive Drawing with the University of Indianapolis Percussion Ensemble, Indianapolis, IN

 

Residencies 

2020                 Burren College of Art, The Burren, Ireland, June 10-26 (canceled due to COVID-19)

                         The Hambidge Center, Rabun Gap, GA, August 4-16

2016                 The Birdsell Project, South Bend, IN 

 

Grants and Awards

2020                 Relief Fund for Georgia Visual Artists Grant, The Judith Alexander Foundation 
                         Joseph Perrin Award, Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design, Georgia State University

                         The Georgia State University Fellowship, Funded Residency, The Hambidge Center

                         Supplemental Funding, College of the Arts, Georgia State University

 

2016                 First Prize (Sculpture), Pulse: University of Indianapolis Annual Juried Exhibition

 

2015                 Anna E. Gott Scholarship

                         First Prize (Sculpture), University of Indianapolis Annual Juried Exhibition

                         Honorable Mention (Sculpture), University of Indianapolis Annual Juried Exhibition

 

2014                 Mary E. Gott Scholarship

                         First Prize (Sculpture), University of Indianapolis Annual Juried Exhibition

                         Honorable Mention (Photo & Painting), University of Indianapolis Annual Juried Exhibition

 

Publications/Press

2020                  ‘and the clouds will be discussed like pop stars,’  Floromancy, Issue 45, No.1, July 3.

                          ArtsATL, ‘Ideas on repurposed materials, connection and consumption surface in “Anthropocene”,’ Erin Dohony, February, 5.

 

2016                 Etchings (Spring Edition)

 

2015                 The Reflector

                         The Southsider Voice (March, 4)

                         Etchings (Fall Edition)

 

2014                 Etchings (Fall Edition)


 

Professional Development

2019                 Graduate Artist Forum Summer Workshop Series, Atlanta, GA

 

2019                 Annual SLOSS International Conference on Contemporary Cast Iron, Birmingham, AL

                         Soil Festival, Truly Living Well Farm, Soil 101 Workshop, Atlanta, GA

 

2018                 Art Week Miami, Miami Beach, FL

                         Iron Pour 2018, Georgia State University, Edgewood Sculpture Forum, Atlanta, GA

 

2017                Creative Millions, Tanner Christensen & Jasmine Friedl, workshop, Indianapolis, IN

 

2016-2017       University of Indianapolis, Graduate courses: Methods/Materials Three-Dimensional Art &                  

                        Special Topics in Art History, Indianapolis, IN

 

2016                Guerilla Girls, workshop, Indianapolis, IN

                        Fairbanks Symposium for Civic Leadership on Public Art, Indianapolis, IN

                        Sarah Urist Green, workshop, Indianapolis, IN

 

Film/Television

2016                UIndy TV, Artist Interview (Verge), Indianapolis, IN

                        ‘The Birdsell Project//Summer ‘16’, short film, South Bend, IN

 

Memberships

2019-Present   Edgewood Sculpture Forum, Atlanta, GA

                        Graduate Artist Forum, Atlanta, GA

 

2015-2017       Indianapolis Downtown Artists and Dealers Association, Indianapolis, IN


2013-2016       The Art & Design Student Academy, Indianapolis, IN

Downloadable PDF

©2019 by Kylie Reece Little. Proudly created with wix.com

  • Instagram